Privacy Policy

GENERAL STATEMENT

Get Sydney is a brand of The Gets group. This privacy statement is to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect the privacy of the individuals with whom we deal.

What we collect

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you.

We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to provide you quality products or services.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules.

How it is used

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this. We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this. We may disclose personal information to service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services.

Keeping it accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping it secure

We use security procedures and the latest technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within The Gets is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.
Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

How to access your information

You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

The Gets websites

During a visit to the The Gets websites to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable and The Gets makes no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site. To log into the The Gets websites member areas, we use cookies which will enable us to identify users. This is for security reasons only. Users account information is password protected and we recommend passwords not be divulged to anyone. To further protect personal information, log-in time will automatically expire after a certain period of inactivity.

Cookies

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but they can be reset to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. We use cookies to help us improve our service to visitors to our site and to ensure that our site stays easy to navigate and useful.

Links

The Gets cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of websites to which we provide links.

Summary

The Gets is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect to make our services the best they can be. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Our Privacy Policy means that you can access the information we have collected about you at any time and make any changes that you deem appropriate.

INTERNET STATEMENT

The Gets respects the privacy of our Internet users. We have developed this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. We comply with the National Privacy Principles as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality. What follows applies to the information gathering practices for this website. To make this policy easy to find, we make it available on each page of the website. This policy applies to all information collected from or submitted to the website. Our website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. The Gets is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such third party websites.

Our websites track certain information about the visits to our websites. For example, we compile statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to our websites and its individual pages. These aggregated statistics are used internally to improve our websites and for product development and marketing purposes.

The Gets does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. In some areas of our websites, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to verify whether you are entitled to access and use certain services available or to enable us to follow up on a query you may have. In these instances we generally ask for your name, email address, phone number, product or group preference information, The Gets user number and password. It is optional for you to participate. However, failure to participate may mean that you cannot access and / or use certain functions of the websites.

Individual information provided to The Gets will not be sold or made available to a third party. You should be aware that some non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by The Gets through the operation of what are called “cookies”. Through cookies, a website can recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour that will allow content improvements. If you do no want a cookie placed on your computer by The Gets, you may disable cookies altogether by modifying the Preferences section of your browser. If you have no problem accepting cookies, but wish to be informed of their appearance, you may turn on a warning prompt by modifying the cookie warning section of your browser.

For more information contact content@thegets.com.au or call 02 8315 7077.